Jiřina Bohdalová
Jiřina Bohdalová is a Czech actress. She began acting in theatre and film at an early age. She was accepted to The Theatre Faculty of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (DAMU) at her third attempt. She later accepted an offer from Jan Werich to join the actor's troupe at “Divadlo ABC”. From 1967 to present days she is in a permanent engagement at the “Vinohrady Theatre”. Bohdalová has done extensive work as a voice actress, especially, TV characters in various childrens’ stories. She has made numerous appearances in different fairy-tales, short stories, TV films, serials, plays and many programmes of her own. She has won two Czech Lion awards for her roles in Nesmrtelná teta and Fany. She is the mother of actress Simona Stašová. The StB (now defunct Czech state secret police) attempted to blackmail Bohdalová into becoming an informant, but she resisted this effort. After the publication of a register of StB collaborators which included her name she successfully had the error of her inclusion rectified. Description above edited from the Wikipedia article Jiřina Bohdalová, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Known For
Credits
- 2026 · Jiřina Bohdalová: A jede se furt dál... as Self
- 2022 · A Christmas Story as Věra Skálová
- 2021 · Inkognito as
- 2021 · Pan herec Miroslav Donutil as Self
- 2019 · Marta as Herself
- 2019 · Karel je Gott as Self
- 2019 · The Cage as důchodkyně Květa Galová
- 2018 · Paní plukovníková as
- 2016 · Angel 2 as Duše Voříšková Bodláková
- 2016 · Každý milion dobrý as Irena Ditrichová
- 2015 · 40 let s Chalupáři as
- 2013 · The Gracious Ghost as Hermína
- 2013 · Ještě jednou Galashow 60 as Jiřina Bohdalová
- 2013 · Sanitka 2 as
- 2013 · We love Czechia as Self
- 2012 · Zpátky se Sobotou as Self (archive footage)
- 2012 · Oldies but Goldies as Jana
- 2011 · Little Witch on a Broomstick as teta Irma
- 2010 · Ach, ty vraždy! as JUDr. Kalendová
- 2010 · Česko Slovensko má talent as Special judge
- 2009 · Láska rohatá as čertovská babička Elvíra
- 2009 · Citizen Havel Rolls Another Barrel as Self
- 2006 · Zastřený hlas as pěvkyně
- 2005 · Václav Vorlíček: King of Comedies and Fairy Tales as
- 2005 · Boháč a chudák as Bída
- 2005 · Searching for Ester as Herself
- 2005 · On je žena! as
- 2004 · Poklad na Sovím hrádku as babička
- 2004 · Vladimír Menšík – 75 as
- 2004 · Pojišťovna štěstí as
- 2004 · Kam zmizel ten starý song as Self
- 2003 · Černá slečna slečna Černá as slečna
- 2002 · Love Lost as Floxina
- 2001 · Rebels as
- 2001 · Tyjátr as
- 1998 · Queen of the Lake as Water Goblin
- 1997 · O skřítku Racochejlovi as Narrator (voice)
- 1997 · RumplCimprCampr as královna
- 1997 · Bohatství slečny Kronkiové as
- 1997 · The Firebird as Jadwiga
- 1996 · Český slavík as Self
- 1995 · Sins for Detective Show Viewers as
- 1995 · Generálka Jeho Veličenstva as Josefína
- 1995 · Den, kdy unesli papeže as Sára Leibowitz
- 1994 · Z hříček o královnách as Viktorie, německá císařovna
- 1994 · O zvířatech a lidech as Hoková
- 1993 · The Immortal Woman as Závist
- 1993 · Paper Sleeve as Klára Zárubecká
- 1993 · Kačenka a zase ta strašidla as Berta
- 1993 · Kačenka a strašidla as Berta
- 1992 · Talisman aneb Definitivní vítězství kapitalismu nad feudalismem as
- 1992 · My Companions in the Bleak House as Helenka
- 1991 · Corpus delicti as Viktorie Chladová
- 1991 · Svědkyně as
- 1991 · Byli jsme to my? as
- 1990 · Šaráda as
- 1990 · V tomhle zámku straší, šéfe! as Barbara
- 1990 · The Ear as Anna
- 1989 · Utopím si ho sám as Jarmilka
- 1989 · Ať přiletí čáp, královno! as Královna
- 1989 · Druhý dech as
- 1989 · Útěk ze seriálu as
- 1989 · Poutníci as Jiřina Bohdalová
- 1989 · Nanečisto as
- 1989 · Karel Gott v Lucerně as
- 1988 · Zirkus Humberto as Mrs. Hammerschmied
- 1988 · Cross to the other side as
- 1988 · Ghosts of the Dormers as Cvikýř (voice)
- 1987 · Merry Christmas Octopus as Green (voice)
- 1987 · Jubileum as Merčutkinová
- 1987 · Fish for four as
- 1987 · The Octopuses from the Second Floor as Green (voice)
- 1987 · Smích se lepí na paty as Helena Šmídová
- 1987 · Co takhle svatba, princi? as Queen
- 1987 · O nejchytřejší princezně as
- 1987 · Strom pohádek as Narrator
- 1987 · Dámská jízda as
- 1986 · O princezně, která ráčkovala as Chůva
- 1985 · Fairy Tales Under The Snow as
- 1985 · Chief, Let's Go! as Barbara
- 1985 · Paragrafy na kolech as
- 1985 · Barrandovské nokturno aneb Jak film tančil a zpíval as Self - Actor
- 1985 · Rozpaky kuchaře Svatopluka as Křikavová
- 1985 · Stalo se jedné neděle as
- 1984 · Rumburak as teta Evženie
- 1984 · ...and again that Lucy! as Green Ferda (voice)
- 1984 · Malá čarodějnice as Narrator (voice)
- 1984 · The Flying Cestmir as
- 1984 · Bambinot as Baroness Odeta
- 1984 · The Little Witch as Narrator (voice)
- 1984 · Lucy, the Menace of Street as Green Ferda (voice)
- 1984 · Slané pohádky as
- 1984 · We All Are Required to Attend School as Marie Joklová
- 1983 · O chytré kmotře lišce as Narrator (voice)
- 1983 · Pletky paní Operetky as
- 1983 · O velkém nosu as
- 1983 · Dobrá Voda as
- 1983 · Ples v opeře as Fedora
- 1982 · Jak se peče štěstí as čertovská babička
- 1981 · Bulldogs and Cherries as
- 1981 · Princové jsou na draka as matka Kubíčková
- 1980 · Lakovka as
- 1980 · V hlavní roli Oldřich Nový as Jiřina Bohdalová
- 1979 · Hezký Štědrý večer as
- 1979 · Jedničky má papoušek as
- 1979 · Sedm kilo pro Králíčka as
- 1979 · Možná přijde i... Kaiser a Lábus as
- 1979 · Podej mi ruku a přestaň se bát as Jarmila Slavíková, Janina matka
- 1978 · Silvester 1978: Playful and Spirited as Self
- 1978 · The Secret of the Wicker Basket as
- 1977 · Silvestr na přání aneb Čí jsou hory Kavčí as Self
- 1977 · Parádní číslo as
- 1977 · Rákosníček a hvězdy as Vypravěč
- 1977 · Rákosníček as Narrator (voice)
- 1977 · Dalskabáty, hříšná ves aneb Zapomenutý čert as Mariána Plajznerová
- 1976 · Muž na radnici as
- 1976 · Pan Selichar se osvobodil as
- 1975 · Silvestr na Silvestru as Self – Host
- 1975 · Chalupáři as
- 1975 · Štafle as Eva
- 1975 · Summer with Kate as
- 1974 · Silvestr je za dveřmi as Self
- 1974 · Leporelo aneb Patero obrázků z pera Jaroslava Haška as
- 1974 · Pěkní ptáčci as
- 1973 · Vydržte až do půlnoci! as Self
- 1973 · Tetička za všechny peníze as
- 1973 · Lakomec as
- 1973 · Přehlídka ztracených peněz čili Jak se zachovat? as Eva
- 1972 · Hup a Hop as Hop (voice) (uncredited)
- 1972 · Kat nepočká as
- 1972 · Bakaláři as
- 1972 · Zdravá vdova 29/169 as
- 1971 · Alfons Karásek v lázních as slečna Veronika (recepční)
- 1971 · F. L. Věk as
- 1971 · Women Offside as Ema
- 1971 · Four Murders Are Enough, Darling as redaktorka Sabrina
- 1971 · Burglar and Umbrella as Anča 'Paraplíčko' Kulatá
- 1971 · Taková normální rodinka as
- 1971 · Televarieté as Self - Host
- 1971 · Mariáš as
- 1971 · Fantom operety as
- 1971 · Strašidýlko Fanfulínek as
- 1970 · Rendez-vous pri Dunaji as Self – Host
- 1970 · Herecké Vánoce as Jiřina Bohdalová
- 1970 · Pan Tau as
- 1970 · Killing the Devil as Her
- 1970 · Odvážná slečna as
- 1970 · Zaprášené histórie Ema Bohúňa as
- 1969 · Men About Town as Božka
- 1968 · Křesadlo as
- 1968 · Pohádky z mechu a kapradí as Narrator (voice)
- 1968 · Přísně tajné premiéry as Lída, Hudcova žena
- 1968 · Klapzubova jedenáctka as
- 1968 · Hořké pivo, sladký likér as
- 1967 · Windstorm as
- 1967 · Ta naše písnička česká as
- 1967 · Ženitba as
- 1967 · Bidýlko as
- 1967 · Broučci as
- 1967 · O fajfce s myslivcem a jelenem as
- 1967 · Never Strike A Woman... Even with A Flower as
- 1967 · Zločin a trik I. as (segment "Jak se telefonuje")
- 1966 · Cesta řeky k moři as
- 1966 · Lady on the Tracks as Marie
- 1966 · Pohádky ovčí babičky as Narrator (voice)
- 1966 · Bejvávalo as
- 1965 · The White Lady as servírka Andula
- 1965 · Muž, žena, Žoržík a klíč as
- 1965 · Noc na Karlštejně as
- 1965 · O klukovi a kometě as
- 1964 · Komedie s Klikou as
- 1964 · A Star Travels South as Guard at train
- 1964 · Favorit as
- 1964 · Fear as Věra Klímová (voice)
- 1963 · When the Cat Comes as Julie
- 1963 · The King of Kings as Lenka
- 1963 · Krásná Galathea as Galathea
- 1963 · Strašidlo, které se směje as Aunt (voice)
- 1962 · Anička jde do školy as učitelka Milada Řeháková
- 1962 · Every Day - Sunday as Anicka
- 1962 · Love Without Words as waitress Zdenicka
- 1962 · Pohádka o staré tramvaji as Preschool Teacher (voice)
- 1962 · Daň z pohodlí as
- 1961 · Labyrint srdce as saleswoman Marta Kavalírová
- 1961 · The Pilgrimage to the Holy Virgin as
- 1960 · Jak se chovati? as
- 1959 · Life for Jan Kaspar as Vlasta (voice)
- 1959 · May Stars as
- 1959 · The Bear and the Ghosts as
- 1958 · Today for the Last Time as zákaznice ve starožitnictví
- 1958 · Zde jsou lvi as Jiřina
- 1958 · Kasaři as Slávka
- 1957 · School for Fathers as Teacher Zálešáková
- 1957 · Vintage Car as
- 1957 · Johnny's Journey as TV secretary
- 1956 · Vina Vladimíra Olmera as Classmate
- 1956 · Nevěra as
- 1955 · Něco se tu změnilo as
- 1948 · The Musician as
- 1940 · Dceruška k pohledání as
- 1940 · Madla zpívá Evropě as
- 1939 · Zlatý člověk as dcera zraněného dílovedoucího
- Future · Jiřina Bohdalová 95 as
- 2024 · Svatá as Olga
- 2022 · Pocta Karlu Gottovi as Self
- 2018 · Kouzelník Žito as Apolena
- 2012 · Lucky Loser as Karlosova matka
- 2005 · Povodeň as Jiřina
- 2003 · Bankrot as
- 2003 · The Miser as
- 2000 · Návštěva staré dámy as
- 2000 · Paní Piperová zasahuje as Piperová
- 1995 · Fany as Fany
- 1989 · Chief, There Is a Horse in the Backyard as Barbara
- 1989 · The Canterville Ghost as Eleonora Canterville
- 1989 · Můj cukrový sen as Mistrová
- 1988 · Mistr Kornelius as
- 1988 · Pan Pickwick as Bardellová
- 1987 · Už od ráje as
- 1987 · Španělská paradentóza as
- 1986 · Moře nikdy neuvidím as
- 1986 · Zázračné dítě as
- 1986 · Písničky Na zábradlí as Herself
- 1985 · Chief, Come Back! as Barbara/Liduška
- 1985 · Berete se dobrovolně? as
- 1985 · O chytrém Honzovi as Mother
- 1984 · Ďábel ví hodně as Magdalena
- 1984 · Dům na nebesích as Klára
- 1983 · Princezny na trvalou as
- 1982 · Můžeš mi odpustit? as
- 1982 · Konkurs as
- 1982 · Začalo to karafiátem as
- 1981 · Netopýr as Ida
- 1981 · Královna bludiček as
- 1981 · Kdo chce kam... as
- 1980 · A Vampire in High-Rise as matka Bendová
- 1979 · Miluji Tě as
- 1978 · Filatelistická historie as
- 1978 · Úplně beznadějný případ as
- 1978 · Idiotka as
- 1977 · All Against All as
- 1976 · Ženich uvízl as
- 1975 · Štrnásty v rade as Associate Judge
- 1971 · The Hour of Blue Elephants as Little elephant (voice)
- 1970 · Čert a Káča as
- 1969 · Buřič Jejího Veličenstva as
- 1966 · Čertouská poudačka as
- 1965 · O městečku Kočičkově as
- 1965 · Čintamani & podvodník as Mánička
- 1965 · Dobrá rada pana Bartoše as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
- 1965 · A Star Named Wormwood as Tonka
- 1964 · Pršelo jim štěstí as
- 1963 · Ticho! Ticho! Ticho! as
- 1961 · Florián as
- 1961 · Every Penny Counts as
- 1961 · Střevíčky as
- 1960 · Těžká Barbora as
- 1960 · Tragic Monday as Nurse (voice)
- 1960 · Tragic Monday as
- 1960 · Balada z hadrů as Lola
- 1959 · The Young Lady from the Riverside as
- 1959 · The Road Back as
- 1959 · Of Things Supernatural as (segment "Glorie") / (segment "Tajemství písma")
- 1958 · O lidech před pultem a za ním II. as
- 1957 · Florenc 13,30 as Valerie Jírů
- 1957 · Konec jasnovidce as Marcela
- Future · Ať se lidi mají rádi... aspoň dnes as
- 1956 · Zaostřit prosím! as scribe in the newsroom
- 1956 · Přihlašte své televizory as Dcera
- 1955 · Directive as
- 1953 · Kidnapped as dancer